[Winter] Nami Island & Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort Shuttle Bus Package

[Winter] Nami Island & Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort Shuttle Bus Package-2 [Winter] Nami Island & Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort Shuttle Bus Package-14 [Winter] Nami Island & Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort Shuttle Bus Package-16 [Winter] Nami Island & Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort Shuttle Bus Package-3 [Winter] Nami Island & Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort Shuttle Bus Package-11 [Winter] Nami Island & Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort Shuttle Bus Package-4 [Winter] Nami Island & Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort Shuttle Bus Package-6 [Winter] Nami Island & Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort Shuttle Bus Package-12 [Winter] Nami Island & Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort Shuttle Bus Package-13 [Winter] Nami Island & Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort Shuttle Bus Package-15 [Winter] Nami Island & Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort Shuttle Bus Package-17
48000
Instant Voucher
Operation Date/Time

✓ Estimated Ski season* : Dec - March
*Subject to last minute change due to weather
*December and March dates will be opened when ski resort officially announce an opening and closing date.

Included

✓ Transportation
✓ English and Chinese speaking staff
✓ Ski equipment(ski, clothes, goggles, gloves)
✓ 1.5 hours Basic group ski lesson
✓ Moving walkway tickets (optional)

How To Redeem

Show Email Voucher to bus staff

When to Book

Book 1 days in advance by AM 09:00 KST

Cancellation Policy

Cancel 3 days prior for 100% refund

Related Blog Posting

Review for Nami Island + Elysian Gangchon Ski Tour Package

Overview

Experience Korea's Winter with the best 2 ways combined into 1 day! Soak in Nami Island's natural landscape covered in snow and learn the basics of skiing or snowboarding with a professional instructor at Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort! This package includes entrance ticket and ferry ride to Nami Island, all rental fee of ski equipment and the instructor! Save the hassle of taking public transportation and worry not about how to rent ski equipment! Leave it all to the staff :)

Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort
Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort is located in Chuncheon. The resort is situated in a beautiful valley, surrounded by Mother Nature – a forest, and a peaceful river. Skiers get to enjoy their multitude of ski slopes as well as a panoramic view of the natural scenery while gliding down the slopes. It is known as a perfect place for rest and comfort for people who are tired of insipid daily life.

Nami Island
Namiseom Island located 63 km away from Seoul is famous for its beautiful tree lined roads. Nami Island is not only known as filming spot of Winter Sonata, but also a culture center for creative ideas of local artists and employees. Nami Island is popular as a getaway for couples, friends, and family alike from the bustling city.

Review for Nami Island + Elysian Gangchon Ski Tour Package

Price

Option Price
Ski+Nami (+Moving walkway tickets) ₩85,000
Ski+Nami (No moving walkway) ₩75,000
Snow board+Nami (+Moving walkway tickets) ₩95,000
Snow board+Nami (No moving walkway) ₩85,000
Sled+Nami ₩63,000
Free time+Nami ₩48,000

Not Included

✗ Meals
✗ Travelers' insurance
✗ Lift ticket (Please ask tour staff on a travel date to buy the lift ticket before arriving ski resort)

Itinerary Sample

07:20am Depart from Hongik Univ. Station Exit 4
08:00am Depart from Myeongdong Station Exit 2
08:10am Depart from Dongdaemun History & Culture Park Station Exit 10
09:30am Arrive at Nami Island
01:00pm Leave for Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort
01:30pm Arrive at Elysian Gangchon Ski Resort
01:30pm~2:00pm Rent ski, snowboard or snow sledge
02:00pm~03:30pm Basic group ski lesson
03:30pm~05:00pm Free time
05:00pm Leave for Seoul
06:10pm Arrive at Dongdaemun History & Culture Park Station
06:20pm Arrive at Myeongdong Station
06:50pm Depart from Hongik Univ. Station

✓ This schedule is for reference only and is subject to traffic conditions of the day.
✓ The bus driver/staff will inform you what time you should be back at the bus as you get off at each destination.
✓ Traveling time may take as much as twice the time on Weekends and Public Holidays.
✓ If you don't come back in time, the bus will leave without you, and you will be responsible to find your own transportation back.

Meeting Location

The staff will be waiting right outside the exit. Do not walk around looking for the bus. 

1) Hongik University Station Exit 4
7:20am

2) Myeongdong Station Exit 2

8:00am

3) Dongdaemun History & Culture Park Station Exit 10
8:10am

Booking Process

1. Make online booking
Choose meeting point, option, date, number of people then proceed to checkout page to complete payment.

2. Check your email
Upon successful booking, you will receive an Email Voucher.

3. Meet the tour staff
Show the email or say your name to the tour staff or driver.

Things to Note

✓ Meet back at the bus at the designated times. The bus leaves strictly on time and will not wait for you. If you miss the bus, you will have to find your own transportation back.
✓ Package operates everyday during ski season
✓ Please write a memo at a payment page, if you will be bringing along a baby stroller or wheelchair
✓ Infant is free of charge, no seat available

Cancellation Policy

✓ 100% refundable until 3 days (by 4pm K.S.T.) prior to travel date.
✓ 50% refundable until 2 days (by 4pm K.S.T.) prior to travel date.
✓ Not refundable after 4pm of 2 days prior to travel date.

Change

✓ Change of date, meeting point, number of people, product is possible until 2 days (by 4pm K.S.T.) prior to travel date.
✓ Change requests received after 4 pm of 2 days prior to travel date will not be accepted. You will need to book again or keep the original booking.

Late

✓ Being late or not showing up at the Meeting Point at Meeting Time is considered cancellation and NO REFUND is granted.
✓ We will help you rebook another date with a 50% penalty if requested on the original travel date.

Bad weather

✓ Tour operates per normal even if it rains or snows. Regular Cancellation Policy will apply.
✓ Only in case of government-issued warning for natural disaster, free date change or cancellation will be allowed.

Disclaimer

As a service and convenience to our customers, Funtastic Korea acts as an intermediary, in terms of communication and booking arrangements, between the customers and the service providers. Any warranty that is provided in connection with any products, services, or information available on or through this website from a third party is provided solely by the third party and not by Funtastic Korea or any other of our affiliates. Please see Terms & Conditions for more details.

Reviews

fromINDONESIA


It was fun. Mr Harry was a really nice and friendly guide, He taught us to ski altough we really bad. Thank u Mr. Harry and Funtastic Korea!!! ##Note : Please sharing our photo to my whatsapp :) hehehe

5 out of 5

fromSINGAPORE


It was a great experience. Ample time to spend at both places. I wish there is more time instead.. :P thank you !

5 out of 5

fromPHILIPPINES


John, our tour guide, was very helpful in teaching basic skiing.

3 out of 5

fromPHILIPPINES


The tour was great. We thought we're not gonna make it to the trip but alas! We made it! Our meeting point was at Hongdae Station at 7:40am. We got lost finding exit 4. We thought we were going the right way but it was actually the opposite. We got out of exit 4 at around 7:50am and the bus wasn't there anymore. We called funko's number asking if we could resched the trip which obviously isn't possible. Then I remembered that they had 3 stops and the last one is Dongdaemun History and Culture Park. I asked if we could just meet there instead. The tour guide told us that even if we take a taxi, we couldn't make it on time. But we were dying to go so I told him that we're gonna try. He said that we should be there at exactly 8:30am but we actually reached the place at 8:25am. Haha! It's a good thing we didn't give up. Overall, the trip was fun and exciting especially the ski experience. It was all worth it.

5 out of 5

fromMALAYSIA


Good service. Suggest to add teaching lesson for skiing to the beginner like us. The teaching lesson only take a while and then we were left to learn it ourself.

5 out of 5

Funko

fromFuntastic Korea

Thank you for your comment! For those who want to really learn skiing, we recommend to take private lessons (goo.gl/OolfnF) because quality lesson is not possible with large groups. That's why we described the product as below. ✓ Actual ski lessons will take 30-40 minutes then you can enjoy free & easy skiing and the instructor will be around if you need help. We will also suggest the tour operator the option to add private lesson to the shuttle package. Thanks!

fromMALAYSIA


An awesome and memorable trip with Kyle. Thanks Kyle and Funko!

5 out of 5

fromSINGAPORE


The duration for the trip was just nice, though some people might find the allocated time at nami a bit short. The guides were friendly and proficient in english. Kyle and Brian also gave quick recommendations on where to explore for nami. =) The only disappointing part was the partner company for ski attire rental (Extreme ski). The clothes were not very clean and the gloves were wet and smelly inside, which made it quite a disgusting experience. Suggest to bring and wear ur own gloves if you join this tour.

4 out of 5

fromPHILIPPINES


It was a regular job by any entity but what made me admire them is the way they accomodated our tour. It was the early morning of January 2 at Gate when it was found out that there was a glitch in the list. They made a quick fix and finally we got the tour - see Nami Island and Elysian Ski resort without any problem. My son enjoyed the whole trip especially the ski experience.

5 out of 5

fromPHILIPPINES


I don't like the outfit when we ski. They didn't let me to choose the ski suit I want. It was not comfortable. The guy in the ski apparel rental shop was not friendly and too strict. Our tour guide was too confident. This trip could have been more enjoyable if the people was friendly & nice.

2 out of 5

Funko

fromFuntastic Korea

We are very sorry about the unpleasant experience :( The tour company will work hard with the rental shop to provide better service in the future!

fromSINGAPORE


Thankyou funtastickorea and teams..

5 out of 5
From
48000
booking

[Winter] Elysian Gangchon Ski Snowboard Lesson Shuttle Bus Package-1
Elysian Gangchon Ski Snowboard Lesson Shuttle Bus Package

95000 0

CART

TOTAL35,000 ₩